Transformability of Teachers for Supporting Child's Development Variations: Focusing on Practices of School Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Shoji Reika  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90550749)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教師の専門性発達 / 学校行事 / 学校異動 / 発達の多様性 / ナラティヴ / 教育実践の変容可能性 / 異動 / 教師の異動 / ナラティブ / 学校文化 / 教師の発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study defined teachers’ professional development as "educational practice according to the development variations of students". We examined what personal and organizational changes are necessary for its development. The focus of the research was on school events and personnel transfers. The results of the study revealed that development was limited to the individual, and it was difficult to say that it had an impact on changes in the organizational structure and school culture. It also became clear that support is needed to link the practical knowledge acquired in the past to new practices. In summary, we pointed out the importance of viewing teacher development as having both local and global dimensions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育を取り巻く状況を分析するにあたり,「ナラティヴ」に着目したことである。本研究では,実践の当事者である教師のライフ(Life:生活および人生)に根ざした声を収集し,そこから,学校教師が児童生徒の多様な教育ニーズに応じた教育実践を行うために,どのような個人的/組織的変化が必要か,加えて何がその変化の促進/制限要因となるのかについて実践知から明らかにする。それにより現場感覚に根差した研究となり,現場で実行可能なヒントの提案につながる。また,切り口とした学校行事と異動は,日常を異化するような経験であり,それに着目したことによって見えにくい大人の発達の姿を可視化することができる。