A cultural psychological study on the negative effects of extracurricular activities (bukatsu) on children's development in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OMI Yasuhiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20264575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 公昭  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10237703)
川野 健治  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (20288046)
太田 仁  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90549669)
藤崎 達也  札幌国際大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (40710398)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords課外活動 / 部活 / 文化 / 規範 / 病理 / 部活動 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined the factors that contribute to the negative impact of extracurricular activities, which are unique to Japan (bukatsu), on children's development.First, it was suggested that sound mental and physical development of adolescent children may be neglected as some of the outdated instructional practices, such as doping (which is not illegal), were practiced even from elementary school students, from the point of view of the top athlete development.Second, it was shown in several cases that students who did not adjust to bukatsu for various reasons (including corporal punishment by instructors) were led to a situation where they could not quit from the point of view of maladjustment to bukatsu.Third, four factor structure was found by a preliminary analysis on group health performance of bukatsu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
部活内で指導者の体罰や恫喝がなされている場合,それを直接受けた生徒でなくても,不登校や自殺に追い込まれる事例を複数分析した結果,指導者の言葉を誠実に受け止める生徒ほど苦しい思いをし,自分を責めてしまう傾向が見られた。部活の指導者の多くは教師であり,自らが伝える言葉を最も重んじなければならない職業の一つであるにもかかわらず,このような事態をもたらすことには重要な意味があると考えられる。