Understanding others goals and visual processing for imitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Takashi  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (60412946)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords模倣 / 身振り / 自他の身体 / 共有 / 言語 / 視線 / 理論やモデル / 対面 / RT / Cue / 動作画像 / Reaction Time / 二重課題 / Perspective / Type of Action / 教育心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have examined the effects of different pictures of tools on manipulation, and methods of presenting different pictures of tools on Action RT before initiating imitation activities. However, the effects of holding a tool in hand on imitation have not been directly examined to date. Therefore, adult participants of an experiment were requested to imitate the action of grasping a cup placed in front of them with their hand or imitate the action of grasping the cup with a tool held in their hand after watching an action picture. The results indicated that Action RT between presenting an action picture and performing an imitation was shorter when holding a tool in hand compared to when not holding a tool. There were no differences in Action RT when the effector was shown as a hand and when the effector was shown as a tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
模倣は自他の身体の変換を伴う。現在新型コロナウイルスの影響によって,ITによる遠隔が多様されるようになった。利便性の高さは充分に評価できる。しかしながら,身体と身体が無意識に影響を及ぼし合うこと,視覚と聴覚以外の感覚の役割,いわゆるコミュニケーションのトランシーバーモデルでは伝達できない事項等,模倣の実験を通して身体の重要性を改めて認識できた。今後の社会生活に活かしていける有意義な知見である。