The meaning of the experience of encountering fantasy figures in early childhood
Project/Area Number |
17K04351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 空想上の存在 / 想像的探険遊び / 空想 / 想像 / 魔術的思考 / 行事 / 幼児教育・保育 / ファンタジー / 幼児教育 / 保育 / 心理学 / 発達 / 想像力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the meaning of encountering fantasy figures for early childhood development. The main results are as follows. (1) Plays and events, including encounters with fantasy figures in kindergartens and nursery schools, are widely held in Japan. (2) Children's participation in such cultural practices stimulates their curiosity and inquiry, and promotes cognitive, emotional, and social development. (3) Childcare workers, who are responsible for cultural practice, play a role in supporting and promoting the creation of children's ideas, sharing and collaboration with peers, and overcoming weaknesses and fears. (4) By the age of three, children have an unclear concept of fantasy figures, and therefore it is easy to regard the real fantasy figures they encounter as genuine. However, by the age of four or five, the concept became clearer and more skeptical, and they were able to enjoy the amazing and mysterious concept of figures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもは遊びや生活の中で様々な空想上の存在と出会う。しかし,それらは「現実でない」ため,子どもが現実に適応する上で役に立たないか,時に有害であると見なされやすい。本研究では,文化的実践への参加という観点から,それらの出会い体験が持つ発達上の重要な意味を明らかにした。また,それらは驚異的で神秘的であるため,現実との混同や恐怖を引き起こし易いことから,特に本物志向の実物の空想上の存在を子どもの前に登場させる場合に,考えられる年齢ごとの実践上の留意点を明らかにした。