Elucidating the formation of "authentic collaborative learning" in higher education and developing a practical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018-2020)
Kyoto University of Education (2017)
Principal Investigator
ITO Takamichi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (70321148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己調整学習 / 社会的に共有された調整 / 共調整 / 動機づけ / 真正なる学びあい / 協働学習 / 高等教育 / 社会人教育 / 内省支援 / 協同 / ピア・ラーニング / アクティブ・ラーニング / 動機づけ調整 / 社会的に共有された学びの調整 / 動機づけの自己調整 / 思考支援ツール / 学習方略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine “active learning” in higher education from the independent-learning and independent-collaborative-learning perspectives. Based on the theories of educational psychology, namely, “self-regulated learning” and “socially shared regulation of learning,” first, we clarify how “authentic collaborative learning” can be established from the perspectives of “I, the learner,” “You, the learner,” and “We, the learners,” by comparing university students and working adults. Second, we show that the utterance function of deep regulation may play an important role in group-solving tasks that require creativity. Third, we investigate the practice of creating opportunities for dialogue and encouraging reflection on different perspectives in university classes and subsequently provide suggestions for future practices in higher education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義としては,日本の高等教育においてアクティブ・ラーニングが理念として掲げられてきているが,実証的な検討は未だ十分とはいえず,本研究によって教育心理学の観点から新たな知見を得ることできた。学術的意義としては,グローバルに注目を集めている「社会的に共有された学びの調整」に関して理論的な検討のみならず,心理尺度による量的研究,発話分析による質的研究,大学での授業を通じた実践研究の混合研究法によって,新たなエビデンスをもたらしたことが挙げられる。