Developing Anti-Stigma Program towards Neurodevelopmental Disabilities for High School Students -The Online Education Program for Students and Teachers -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TORII Miyuki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90449976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 武夫  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (00379869)
式部 陽子  奈良教育大学, 特別支援教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (20737431)
梅田 真理  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50529138)
小川 修史  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90508459)
西尾 祐美子  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(社会学科), 講師(移行) (50801594)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords障害理解教育 / スティグマ / 接触体験 / 社会的距離 / 知識 / 関心 / アドボケート / コミックス / 発達障害 / 共感 / 高等学校 / オンラインプログラム / 高校生 / 社会モデル / オンライントレーニング / 教育系心理学 / 特別支援教育 / 教員研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] To investigate the effects of the online education program “Understanding Neurodevelopmental Disability - Introductory Course” (UND-IC). [Method] Participants: 476 high school students and a control group (192 university students and high school teachers). [Materials] Participants answered an online questionnaire before/after UND-IC whose items were scored on a 5-point Likert scale, with “I have no idea” added as a choice. [Results] We found three factors: social distance,knowledge of ND and interest and behavior towards people with ND. Many students answered “I have no idea” about social distance and knowledge. However, students changed their interest and behavior towards people with ND after UND-IC. [Conclusions] It was difficult for high school students to understand ND. However, UND-IC could help them empathize with their ND peers. Explaining ND using manga characters helped high school students develop their empathy toward individuals with ND.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校生を対象としたオンラインの障害理解プログラムでは,知識の獲得は不十分であったが,コミックスを用いた仮想接触体験により,発達障害に対する関心行動の変容を図ることができた。高校生に対して,知識よりも共感的接触体験を重視する新しい障害理解教育の方法論を提供している。さらに,開発されたスティグマ改善プログラムは,オンラインで提供されるため,いつでも,どこでも,だれでも,障害理解教育を受けられる環境を保障することになる。生徒用プログラムは日本語版に加え英語版,中国語版も開発したので,母国語が日本語でない生徒にも利用できる。さらに,教員用研修プログラムと共にWeb上に公開し広く活用できるようにした。