Effects of child and parent of developmental cognition and interactions on development of child and parent when the child is in puberty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO SEIICHI  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60186939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松河 理子  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (00622028)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords思春期 / 更年期 / 親子関係 / 心理的離乳 / 依存 / 離家 / 母子関係 / 心理的依存 / 心理的密着 / 教育系心理学 / 親子研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mother's menopause has a negative effect on the mother's own psychological state as it progresses, and mental health recovers after the completion of menopause, but it does not necessarily have a negative effect on the pubertal child during the progression, and the daughter of a menopausal mother was rather highly aware of psychological weaning in conflicting interactions with the mother. In addition, the more a mother positively perceived her relationship with her child as positively acknowledging her daughter's departure, and she was building a new lifestyle, such as redistributing the energy she had been directing to her child to herself. In addition, regardless of whether they live or separate from their parents, the perception of their parenting attitudes as negative or overprotective had a negative impact, and reciprocal dependence on mothers increased their mental independence and subjective well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来子の思春期と親の更年期については,独立した発達的事象として検討されてきたが,前者が生殖性の獲得,後者は生殖性の喪失へ向かっての変化であり,それらが親と子に同期した場合,それぞれの心理的影響は本人だけでなく,相手に対しても生じ,これが思春期の親子関係の困難性の起点と考えられる。本研究は,この観点から親の更年期適応,子の離家,子の心理的離乳,子及び親の双方に対する依存のありようが親子関係や両者の発達にどのような影響を及ぼすかを明らかにした点に学術的,社会的意義を有するものといえる。