Development and evaluation of the web-based self-learning system for psychological statistics education using R.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tsusyoshi  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10334252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉澤 武俊  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (30361603)
寺尾 敦  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40374714)
村井 潤一郎  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50337622)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心理統計教育 / Web教材 / R / 教育効果の検証 / 教育系心理学 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the web-based self-learning system for psychological statistics using R.In order to examine the effectiveness of this web-based self-learning system, we examined the usability of the system and investigated whether the impression of psychological statistics and R change after learning with this system.
From the result of this investigation, we found that students evaluated this web-based self-learning system positively and they changed their image of R positively after learning with this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,心理統計とR に対して苦手意識を抱くことなく学習することが可能な自習用Web 教材を開発することができた。本Web教材への調査結果から,教材へのポジティブな評価,及びR のイメージが学習後にポジティブに変化したことが明らかとなった。本Web教材は,心理統計を学ぶ学生にとっては,Rへアクセスしやすい自習用教材として有効であり,心理統計の授業を担当する教員にとっては,授業の副教材として,または自身の授業の評価にも活用できる,心理統計教育の改善に寄与するものである。