The effectiveness of medication and environmental adjustment on event related potential (ERP) and operant behavior related to inattention in the animal models of ADHD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Mugishima Go  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40308143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords注意欠陥多動性障害 / モデル動物研究 / 衝動性 / 注意 / 遅延価値割引 / 実験行動分析 / 行動薬理学 / 事象関連電位 / 実験系心理学 / 発達障害 / 生理心理学 / 行動分析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), which can be improved by applied behavioral analysis and medication, is a developmental disability with attention, hyperactivity and impulsivity as its main symptoms. In this study, the EEG and the operant behavior were investigated in SHR and EL mice as ADHD models. As a result, 1) SHR did not show the mismatch negativity like response, suggesting cognitive deficits before the onset of attention. This insufficiency was improved by methylphenidate. 2) Defects of the sensory gating appeared as waveform changes of evoked potentials to the paired acoustic stimuli in SHR. 3) Spontaneous EEG β1 appeared more frequently in the hippocampus of SHR than in controls, and was attenuated by administration of methylphenidate. 4) EL mice showed the high delay discount rates both in experiment with varying delay times for sooner-smaller rewards and in fitting test to the hyperbolic function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADHD(注意欠陥・多動性障害)の療育を受ける子どもは,わが国で一貫して増加している。ADHDは生物学的要因が土台となって発現すると考えられている。ADHDの療育として,methylphenidate等による薬物療法と,応用行動分析を中心とした心理学的介入が有用である。しかし両者は必ずしも連携していない。両者の連携推進のためには,心理学見地と生理学見地の双方からの統一的な理論を構築することが重要であろう。本研究では,そのための基礎研究として,ADHDモデル動物を用いて不注意の心理学的及び生理学的機構を究明し,また,行動経済学における遅延割引実験により衝動性の特性を究明した。