Evaluating a Psychoeducational Program for the Prevention of Bullying Focusing on Bystander Behavior in Junior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Reiko  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 准教授 (60750635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島津 直実  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 講師 (30549225)
越川 房子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80234748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsいじめ / 傍観行動 / 中学生 / ロールプレイ / いじめ防止 / 心理教育的プログラム / 中学校 / 心理教育 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted for the purpose of developing a school-based program for reducing and preventing bullying, and evaluating the effectiveness. Several studies in Japan have reported that the number of bystanders increases at junior high school. It is argued that bystanders are the key to deal with the problems of bullying. The program contained elements of social skills training for the students to learn intervention behavior to prevent bullying when they find it, and psycho-education to understand the nature of it. To assess the effectiveness of the program, a pre-test/post-test design was adopted.
The results provide support for the efficacy of this program. A pre-post program comparison indicated that students’ self-efficacy for behavior to prevent bullying and norms of anti-bullying behavior increased, whereas tendency to participate in bullying perpetration significantly decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,いじめを見た生徒がそれを傍観せずにいじめの停止につながる介入行動をとれるようになることを目指すいじめ抑止プログラムを開発した。傍観行動はいじめを深刻化させる要因とされ,特に中学生に多いことが指摘されてきた。またいじめ件数の増加や重大事態の発生に対し,いじめ防止対策推進法(以下,法)が制定され,いじめ防止のために学校等が講ずべき基本的施策として道徳教育等の充実や啓発活動等が挙げられている。
本研究で開発されたいじめ抑止プログラムは,法が規定するいじめ防止のために学校等が講ずべき基本的施策を踏まえた教育活動や心理的支援に貢献するものと考えられる。