Relationship between fathers' and mothers' behavior when feeding their infants and their children's subsequent attachment security.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Kaori  東洋学園大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10433682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾形 和男  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10169170)
森下 葉子  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90591842)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアタッチメント安定性 / 乳児 / 情動表出 / 父親 / 母親 / 幼児 / アタッチメント / 養育行動 / 子どもの行動特性 / 離乳食 / 乳幼児 / 離乳食場面 / 母子 / 父子 / 父母の行動特性 / 心理社会的要因 / 教育系心理学 / 親子関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study was to identify factors influencing individual differences in attachment security in toddlerhood by analyzing father-mother behavioral characteristics during infancy from a microscopic perspective. The results suggest that parental responses to infants' negative emotional displays, especially intense negative emotional displays, may play a role in later attachment security to fathers and mothers. Specifically, infants who received more direct positive and neutral responses from their fathers and mothers, such as physical contact, empathy, proxy talk, imitation, responding to requests, and offering alternatives, when their infants were in a clearly negative emotional state, such as crying or grogginess, showed higher attachment security in toddlerhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のアタッチメント研究では親の敏感性や情緒的利用可能性等が子どものアタッチメントに関与することが示されてきた。本研究では、家庭での実際の子育て場面(離乳食場面)をミクロな視点から分析したことで、より具体的に、父親・母親のどのような行動が子どものアタッチメント安定性に関与する可能性があるかを示すことができたと考えられる。つまり、子どもの育ちを両親がどのように保障するかという具体的観点が提示された点に社会的意義があるといえる。