The formation process of specific "intimate friends" in early childhood: from longitudinal observations of peer- group formation activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Noriko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90367087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根ケ山 光一  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 名誉教授 (00112003)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords親密な友達 / 幼児 / 仲間関係 / 仲間づくり活動 / 縦断研究 / 親密な友だち / 集団づくり / 小学校への移行期 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the formation process of “intimate friends” in early childhood. Interviews with twenty-one young children, ratings by five caregivers, and observations of childcare situations were conducted longitudinally for three years. The results showed that “intimate friends” were likely to change over time for 3-year-olds, while continuity and consistency in “friends to play with” and mutually selective relationships were shown from 4 to the early half of 5th year of age. Furthermore, in the latter half of the 5th year, “intimate friends” were not always playing together, but were recognized as “good friends” with positive feelings, and these relationships were likely to continue for 2-4 months after entering elementary school. The characteristics of social interactions among children in peer-group formation activities were also shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにされた幼児期の「親密な友達」の形成過程の特徴は、幼児の仲間関係の発達的理解、保育における集団づくりや子ども同士の関係づくり進める上で有益な知見である。加えて、幼児期の「親密な友達」の認識が就学後も継続する可能性はコロナ禍という特殊な状況における貴重な知見でもある。また、保育における「仲間づくり活動」で行われる「話し合い」は、子ども同士の意見表明・交換を促す取り組みであり、「子どもの権利条約」に規定された「意見表明権」を保障する意義あるものである。