Representations of Children in the Visual Media: An Examination of Children's Rights and Research Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAITO KOZUE  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (70146736)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子どもの表象 / 子どもの権利 / 子どもの研究倫理 / 子どもとの協同 / 映像発達研究法 / 研究倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Detect and theoretically elaborate the conditions for describing children's representations by means of children's iconographic and visual media from a sociocultural perspective.
(2)We examined a new framework that interdependently relates the concept of the Convention on the Rights of the Child and children\'s research ethics, and constructed an visual method in developmental research that takes ethical issues into consideration by modeling research conducted in collaboration with children.
The year was marked by the exchange of information arlound the constitution of the Agency for Children and Families, and new research results were produced by various academic societies, activity organizations, and the United Nations Research Organization on the Rights of the Child, which helped to promote the study of literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達研究法としての映像データの検討自体が学術的意義をもつ。映像媒体による発達の記述は映像内容そのものを制約し現実との距離も質も変化させた。映像利用の多様性に配慮し、記述媒体としての動画・写真・描画という映像化選択肢のどれを選択するかという道具的妥当性に加え、子どもの権利、研究倫理の相互規定による倫理的妥当性の検討は、発達映像研究法の学術的意義にも増して今日の子ども政策に寄与する社会的意義が大きい。