Development of the "Assessment and facilitating developmental program for understanding other intentions and cooperative activities by making diluted beverages"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Tsutomu  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80172518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細江 容子  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (30272876)
吉井 勘人  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30736377)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords他者意図理解 / 協同活動 / 希釈飲料づくりによる発達支援 / ダウン症児 / 自閉症児 / 入門的調理活動 / 大人との相互交渉 / 選択欲求質問 / 典型発達幼児 / 希釈飲料づくり / コミュニケーション指導 / 発達障害児 / 希釈飲料作成 / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop and validate the developmental validity of the "Assessment and facilitating developmental program for understanding other intentions and co-operative activities by making diluted beverages," the developmental processes of interest in the desire intentions of others and choice desire questions were analyzed in 38 typically developing children aged 2-6 years. Based on these findings, the adaptation of this program to intellectually disabled infants and children with autism resulted in the ability to be interested in the intentions of others and to verbally inquire about the intentions of others' desires. They also learned to play cafe in small groups by understanding and sharing their roles. From the above, it was shown that both typically developing children and children with disabilities can promote understanding of others' intentions and cooperative activities through their relationship with adults in the familiar life activity of making diluted drinks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子供たちが他者の感情や考えを理解していくことは、子供が教室や地域社会で豊かな生活をするためには不可欠であるが、現代社会においてはこのような「心の理解」の発達が困難になってきている。本研究は、典型発達児および障害児の両者ともに、希釈飲料づくりという身近な生活の活動での大人との相互交渉によって他者意図理解・協同活動が促進され、社会性の基盤が促される可能性が示されたといえる。