The processes and condition for continuing to work at a particular enterprise for life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Nobumoto  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (90002295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 孝広  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (00190778)
鈴木 忠  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (40235966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生涯現役社会 / 越境的交流 / 垂直的越境 / 水平的越境 / 共同体システム / 職業アイデンティティ / 垂直的越境交流 / 水平的越境交流 / 小集団活動 / 世代間交流 / 共同体意識 / 非認知能力 / 将来展望力 / 企業内「生涯現役」社会 / 共同体 / 垂直的交換関係 / 水平的交換関係 / 職業的アイデンティティ / 世代性の継承 / 越境性 / 境界横断活動 / 生涯発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to clarify the processes and conditions for continuing to work at a particular enterprise actively for life time with Mayekawa as a case. Firstly,we conducted an interview survey on how young, middle-aged and elderly workers fuse together and work. As a result, each generation was devised to have positive involvement after understanding the characteristics of other generations,conceptualized as "cross-boundary inteactin".Those results and implications were verified through second study by AMOS,shown as the Mayekawa model.Finally,above implications were found even in the university undergraduate students who live in the dormitory requiring them to live together in daily life. They can acquire the collaborative activities through the cross-boundary interaction among different 4 graders.It suggests that the collaborative work among generations with synchronization are the life-long phenomena found in all developmental stages from infancy to old age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、企業を中心として声高に叫ばれ始めている「生涯現役」という思想の展開について、多くの高齢者が健全な「生涯現役」活動に従事できる条件を検討し、生涯現役を目指してきた特定の企業を対象とする事例研究であったが、「企業内の若年・中年・高齢層の三世代間の越境的交流による共同体システムの構築」という、どの企業にも適用できうるモデルが抽出された。さらに、日常的な共同生活を通して人格形成を育むことを目指してきた大学寮生に対する事例研究からも、4年という短期間でも同様の現象が抽出され、越境的交流に基づく共同体システムの構築という「生涯現役」社会構築の条件は、今後、生涯発達支援の中核となることが期待される。