Prevention of language delay by promoting the production of pointing gestures by infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Takeshi  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (20550958)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords指さし / 乳幼児 / 身振り / 親子関係 / 言語発達 / 養育者 / 言語 / 母親 / 1歳齢児 / 相互作用 / 家庭訪問 / デコレーテッドルーム / 語彙獲得 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to find a method to promote infants to point, and to examine whether this method of promoting infants to point would encourage their later language development. Observations of interactions between one-year-olds and their mothers in a room called "decorated room", decorated with toys and posters, revealed that the more frequently the mothers pointed, the more the infants pointed, suggesting that encouraging mothers to point is the "key" to promote infants to point. We were not able to fully examine the method of promoting infant pointing and the relationship between the promotion of infant pointing production and their later language development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児の言葉の遅れは,成人に至った際の収入の低さや就労状況の悪さと関連する。したがって,幼児期の言葉の遅れを早期に発見し介入することで,成人期における様々な社会的問題を未然に防ぐことが可能である。1歳齢頃に開始される幼児の指さしは,後の言葉の発達を強く予測する。このことから,幼児の指さしを促すことで,後の言葉の発達も促すことが可能である。本研究では,幼児の指さしを促すうえで,母親などの養育者の指さし産出の促進が有効である可能性が示唆された。言語的な教示の有効な養育者への介入は,幼児への介入と比較して容易と考えられる。今後,言語的教示を含む,養育者への効果的な介入法を様々に検討できると考えられる。