Systemic Framework-building and Activating Default Installment in School Crisis Prevention Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yayoi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00210956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 久子  福岡教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80461250)
小林 朋子  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90337733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校危機予防 / ソーシャルスキルトレーニング / 感情リテラシー / 発達 / 居場所アイデンティティ / ソーシャルエモーショナルラーニング / ソーシャルスキル / ポジティブ感情 / 学校 / 学級の雰囲気 / レジリエンス / 感情 / 学校危機 / 予防教育 / いじめ予防 / 心理教育介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
School crises may involve not only bullying, truancy and delinquency, but also natural disasters and accidents. Although the processes of preparedness, intervention and recovery have been a focus of research and practice, the authors argue that prevention is a crucial strategy to tackle various types of school crises and multi-hazard situations. Furthermore, lesson plans for Social Emotional Learning, crisis prevention assessment, and development of crisis prevention kits with related workshop protocols, are proposed through symposia in academic conferences, research papers and books. The contents include practical, substantial and visible proposals to inform readers about what the default components are and how important they are in crisis prevention, and which works have been received with positive responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、新型コロナウイルス感染に関する有事の時であるが、世界中の民が、「予防」の重要性について認識している。何かが起きたときにどう対処するかは当然大切ではあるが、次の事態を予測して、備えておくことの意義は大きい。学校危機予防についても、目の前の教育や支援に目一杯であることから立ち止まって予防を考えることに時間を割くことに現場の抵抗感は大きいが、本研究の危機予防の満足度調査から満足度は必ずしも高いものではなく、多くの問題点があることが明らかになった。授業にソーシャルエモーショナルラーニングを導入することの有効性や、危機状況を可視化するキットの提案など、意義ある具体策を打ち出すことができたと考える。