Project/Area Number |
17K04374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito takaaki 明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (20550445)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 説明 / モニタリング / 理解モニタリング / 聞き手の状況 / 理解促進 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the cognitive process in explanation activities, focusing on the monitoring of the explainer. As the first result, this study revealed that the difference of the listener’s situation in the explanation activity had an influence on the explanation and the understanding of the explainer. As a second result, this study suggested that the monitoring of the explainer was partially inaccurate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
主体的・対話的で深い学びなど,児童生徒が自ら学ぶことが重視されるようになっている。説明活動はこれを実現するための中心的な活動といってよい。しかしながら,説明活動に影響を与える要因について十分に明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では,特に説明者の理解モニタリングに焦点を当てることで,どのような状況下で説明を促すべきかについての示唆を得ることができた点に,学術的・社会的意義があった。