Comprehensive Study of Lifelong Development of Personality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oshio Atsushi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60343654)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパーソナリティ / 行動 / 時代 / 調査 / 自尊感情 / ビッグ・ファイブ / 適応 / 時代変化 / 発達 / 変化 / 年齢 / 教育系心理学 / 生涯発達 / 時代性 / 地域性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study explores the meaning of personality development through detailed examinations of the process between personality traits and adaptation. In some studies, the age-related change of the personality traits and of the relationships between personality traits and adaptation. The study that examined the relationships between leg-shaking habitual behavior and the Big Five personality reported that significant negative associations between both the tendencies and Agreeableness and Conscientiousness. The studies using cross-temporal meta-analysis revealed that the personality tendencies of Japanese people have tended to be negative and neurotic over time. The studies suggest broad aspects of (may)adaptation of personality traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,日常的によく見られる癖としての行動がパーソナリティに関連することを明らかにした。また自尊感情が近年になるほど平均値が低下傾向にあることや,また多くのパーソナリティ特性が近年ネガティブで情緒不安定的な傾向を示すことを明らかにした。これらの研究知見は,パーソナリティが私たちの身近な行動や環境に密接にかかわっており,我々をとりまく社会状況の変化によって,パーソナリティのもつ意味や機能が変わる可能性があることを示唆する。