The Effects of Social Exclusion Due to Bullying and Cyberbullying on High-Order Cognitive Functions and Future Prospects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Koji  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 教授 (90454371)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsいじめ被害 / 排斥 / 将来展望 / 生徒 / 学校適応 / 高校生 / いじめ / 抑鬱 / 仲間はずれ / 社会的排斥 / ネットいじめ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine social exclusion as an element of harm caused by bullying and test the hypothesis that school adaptation decreases because the experience of exclusion affects students’ future prospects. The results revealed that the harm caused by bullying in junior high school may affect students’ school adaptation after entering high school. The results further indicated that this process may be related to prosocial effort orientation, which is a factor that affects future prospects. Specifically, it was suggested that adapting to friends after entering high school may be directly impacted by the harm caused by bullying in junior high school, which may play a mediating role in reducing students’ future prospects. However, with respect to learning adaptation, only a decrease in future prospects was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仲間からの排斥による「いじめ」被害が、生徒の学校適応に負の影響を及ぼす過程に関しては、排斥によって生じた強いストレスや抑鬱傾向の高まりなどの情緒的な要因が介在すると考えられ、そうした情緒的な側面に対する支援が中心だった。しかし、本研究の結果から考えれば、生徒の学校適応を高めるためには、抑鬱傾向を改善するなどの情緒的な側面に対する支援だけでなく、生徒の将来展望を強化する支援も重要となると考えられる。「いじめ」被害を受けた生徒に対する支援の新たな方向性を示唆できた点に本研究の社会的意義がある。