The Study of Life Designing in Later Life through Community Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Nahoko  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70309384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 宣明  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (40217328)
武藤 崇  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50340477)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコミュニティ実践 / ライフキャリア発達 / 多世代交流 / 学習環境デザイン / 高齢者 / ライフデザイン / ICT / オンライン / コミュニティ / QOL / 発達支援 / 生きがい創造 / ライフ・キャリア / 意思決定 / 認知行動療法 / 終末期 / 生きがい / 社会参加意欲 / 孤立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to build a community where people from multi-generations can collaborate to learn and also to clarify the process of psychosocial development in old age. Senior citizens, college students, and elementary school students shared a common purpose of learning and built a collaborative learning environment in this community. While verifying the changes in multi-generational relationships through observation, we conducted a questionnaire survey of the participants before and after participation. The results showed the effectiveness of community participation on their lives and in their career development. The results were published in academic journals and presented in symposiums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多世代の分断が深刻化する現在、目的を共有して多様な人がつながる環境をいかに構築するかを明らかにする本研究の成果は、国内外での社会的孤立の問題への解決を示す一助になるといえる。期間中のコロナ禍により、人が集まる活動が一層難しくなったことを受け、本研究ではシニアのICT活用を強く推進し、期間終了時には高齢者と若い世代がICTを使ってコミュニケーションを深めることを可能とした。研究から抽出したノウハウは、シニアのICT活用ガイドブックやコミュニティ形成のヒントブックとして公開しており、2000以上のダウンロードがある他、学会誌やシンポジウム等で成果公表することを通して学術・社会的な意義を高めた。