Theoretical elaboration and empirical investigation of personality description using gitaigo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
MUKOYAMA Yasuyo  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (80319475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 恵子  大阪工業大学, 教職教室, 教授 (50306370)
小松 孝至  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60324886)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーソナリティ / 擬態語 / 尺度 / personality / gitaigo / mimetic words / personality measures / onomatopoeia / 性格認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the characteristics of personality traits described by gitaigo (mimetic words in the Japanese language), we conducted quantitative and qualitative studies using “Gitaigo Personality Scale (Komatsu et al., 2012)”, “Short Form of the Gitaigo Personality Scale (Sakai et al., 2015)”, and semi-structured interviews.
From semi-structured interview to female undergraduate students, we described the essential characteristics of four personality traits, "Mildness," "Candidness," "Frivolousness," and "Preciseness" that are from six sub-scales of Gitaigo Personality Scale. We also carried out a questionnaire survey using fictitious episodes that exemplify the Mildness of our behavior. We found that recognizing the Mildness of others raises the feeling of interest and surprise, with an orientation to interact with the person who showed the “Mild” behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臆病さ・緩やかさ・淡白さ・几帳面さ・不機嫌さ・軽薄さの6下位尺度からなる擬態語性格尺度やその短縮版による調査データと,女子大学生への面接記録を分析し,量的・質的の両面から,擬態語性格特性の意味内容や性格認知の過程について検討した。特に「緩やかさ」「淡白さ」「軽薄さ」は独自性のある特性と考えられることから,これらに焦点を当てて他性格概念との関連や特性の意味内容の抽出を試みた。本研究を含む一連の研究は,性格心理学分野で擬態語に着目した唯一の研究であり,日本語に多く,かつ日常的に使われている擬態語から,日本文化や社会の特徴を反映した性格認知やコミュニケーションの在り方に迫る試みである。