Neuropsychological study of the difficulties of visual information processing in children with neurodevelopmental disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KADO Yoko  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (10434820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞田 敏  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60098126)
荻野 竜也  中国学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90335597)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経発達症 / 書字のつまずき / Rey複雑図形検査 / 視覚情報処理 / 神経心理学的検査 / 神経発達障害 / 視覚的情報処理 / 教育心理学 / 神経心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study aimed to investigate handwriting difficulties in children with neurodevelopmental disorders using neuropsychological tests. This study investigated writing proficiency assessments, the Rey Complex Figure Test (ROCFT), and parent-reported visual-related symptom and Performance checklist for school-age children in children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), specific learning disorder (SLD), and ASD comorbid with SLD (comorbid group). The result revealed that all clinical groups showed insufficient construction strategies when copying the ROCFT. In addition, inefficient drawing strategies on the ROCFT were associated with legibility of handwriting in the ASD group and writing proficiency in the SLD group, and in the comorbid group, the accuracy of ROCFT drawings was associated with writing proficiency. These results suggest the usefulness of considering the writing support based on the drawing properties of the ROCFT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
限局性学習症以外の各神経発達症児にも書字のつまずきがみられるが、各障害にみられるつまずきの状態について十分な検討は行われていない。また、書字の問題に関し、Rey複雑図形検査を用いた検討は散見されるが、本図形の評価法には様々な種類があり、図の構成方略の評価も行うBoston Qualitative Scoring Systemに注目し検討を行った。Rey複雑図形検査成績はASDとSLDの併存群とSLD群の書字習得度、ASD群およびSLD群の保護者の認識する書字特徴との関連が認められ、図形の描画特徴が書字支援方略の検討の一助となると考えられた。