An analysis and practical application of the evaluation dimensions of reprimanding: Focusing on the personality traits of both senders and receivers of reprimand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University (2019-2021)
Baika Women's University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
ABE SHINGO  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00441098)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords叱り / 性格特性 / 親子関係 / 教師生徒関係 / 教師ー生徒関係 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to find the evaluation dimensions of reprimanding, and to find relationships between personality traits and the way reprimanding is given and received. The results of a series of questionnaire survey revealed that three evaluation dimensions were commonly observed: relationship-oriented, punishment-oriented, and improvement-oriented. At the same time, the differences in the position of the senders and receivers of reprimand, as well as the personality traits of both parties, influenced the evaluation of reprimanding, as in the case of mothers who thought they were reprimanding positively, but their children tended to perceive it negatively. The results also indicated that, in general, relationship-oriented and improvement-oriented reprimanding tended to lead to positive interpersonal influences, while punishment oriented reprimanding tended to lead to negative interpersonal influences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は叱り方やその影響の実態の解明のみにとどまらず、改善にも応用することができる。それぞれの性格に応じた叱り方や、その受けとめ方の特徴が解明されれば、親や教師が自分の叱り方を反省し、より適切なものへと修正するための手がかりになる。本研究の成果をもとにした、自分の叱り方を振り返るチェックリストを用いることで、自分の性格によって叱られる側との間に認識のずれが生じやすい点を確認したり、叱られる側の性格特性に応じて、しつけや指導するときに注意すべき点を確認したりすることができる。このように、学術的成果のみにとどまらず、子育てや生徒指導の指針として、教育実践にも貢献することができる。