A Study of Day-to-Day Mother-Daughter Relationships in Adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTaisei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Megumi  太成学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90321132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紺田 広明  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60734077)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords母娘関係 / 青年期 / 動的因子分析 / 時系列 / 娘関係 / 青年心理学 / 行動計量学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daily reciprocal mother-daughter interactional relationships were investigated by applying dynamic factor analysis (DFA). Three mothers and their daughters in junior high school independently completed the Mother-Daughter Questionnaire daily for over 100 consecutive days. The data were analyzed by using multi-group simultaneous analysis without a time lag, which confirmed two common factors in their relationship, “Affiliation” and “Assertiveness”. Then, we examined the latent factor series with time series for Lag 1 model using DFA. The results indicated that the identical mother-daughter relationship factors on a given day were correlated with each other and the mother-daughter relationship on a given day affected their relationship on the next day. It is concluded that connectedness and individuality of mother-daughter relationships interact with each other in day-to-day relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達心理学的な観点からみると,青年期の親子関係は転換の時期,また再形成の時期である。この時期は子どもから大人になる移行期であり,心理的離乳という言葉で表わされるように親離れしていく時期である。これまでの親子関係研究の多くは親の子への態度・行動の研究,あるいは子の親への態度・行動についての研究というようにいずれかの視点に立った研究が多く,両者の相互作用を検討した研究は多くない。本研究では複数の親子を対象にし,両者の相互作用に加えて,毎日の親子のやりとりといった時間軸で捉えることでその影響過程を明らかにした。このことは,これまでの研究になく,非常に独創的で意義があったと思われる。