Study on Development of Joint Attention including with Request and Reject Behaviors with Educational Supports for Children with Profound and Multiple Difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Yutaka  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30217492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 信利  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (90236612)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達 / 重度・重複障害 / 共同注意 / 要求行動 / 拒否行動 / 要求・拒否行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to investigate the validity of significance of developmental stage that S scale checklist was based on. Behavior descriptions of early development including interest behavior, attention and joint attention behavior were reconsidered and the developmental path diagram of literacy and mathematics was suggested. Teachers in special schools for children with multiple and profound disabilities were asked to use this checklist and get assessment information of behaviors. Behavior descriptions of interest behavior and request and reject behaviors were analyzed and the developmental path diagram of interest behavior and request and reject behaviors were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究で提案しているものは、乳幼児研究を手がかりとした発達指標や行動項目、発達的系統図のモデルである。これらのものは、特別支援学校等における重度・重複障害児を対象とした授業を実施する際に、子どもの実態把握、目標設定、学習評価に活用可能であり、有用性が高い。また、重度・重複障害に関する実態把握や目標設定に関する研究では、最近の乳幼児研究を踏まえたものがみられず、その点は学術的な意義が高いと考えられる。