environmental factors supporting emotional competence in early childhood : a focus on emotional expression abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Miwa  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00413542)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感情コンピテンス / 感情表出 / 保育 / 遊び / 愛着 / 特性理解 / 向社会性 / 攻撃性 / 文化的要因 / 幼児 / 観察研究 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors that enhance emotional competence in young children have been identified from two perspectives: the quality of early childhood education and the understanding of characteristics by caregivers and peers. Firstly, it has been revealed that the quality of play in preschool, positive perceptions from caregivers, specific attachment relationships with particular peers, and attachment relationships with teachers contribute to the improvement of emotional expression abilities. Secondly, it has been found that teachers accurately grasp children's characteristics based on their actual behavior, and difficulties in emotional expression do not negatively impact teachers' understanding of children's characteristics. Thirdly, it has been demonstrated that difficulties in emotional expression influence young children's understanding of peers' characteristics. For example, peers who exhibit prosocial behavior with negative facial expressions are perceived as "mean".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、幼児期での感情コンピテンスを高める文化的要因を、保育者との相互作用を含む幼児教育の質、保育者および他児による特性理解という2つの観点から明らかにした。感情表出の困難さが、保育者および幼児における他児の特性理解にいかに影響しうるかを明らかにし、他児や保育者との愛着関係や遊びの質が感情コンピテンスと関連することを示した本研究は、保育環境や遊びの中で幼児の感情コンピテンスを向上させる手がかりを提供したという点において意義がある。