Improvement of substance dependence relapse risk scale with implicit attitude measurement and application to treatment with self-reported scate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ogai Yasukazu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10399470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords依存症 / 再使用リスク / 潜在的態度 / 再使用 / 心理アセスメント / アルコール依存症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal study of 68 healthy adults with alcohol drinking habits was conducted. We measured preference for alcohol using the Implicit Association Test (IAT) and relapse risk of drinking and craving for alcohol using a Self-rated Scale, and then examined the association with the likelihood of choosing alcohol as a reward and the number of drinking days in a week after the measurement. Results showed that higher alcohol preference on the IAT, relapse risk of drinking, and craving for drinking were significantly associated with higher choice of alcohol as a reward and more days of drinking after the measurement althought the effect was limited compared to the clinical sample. IAT scores in the current healthy group data were also significantly lower than those in the alcohol-dependence clinical data with relapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潜在的態度測定によるアルコールへの選好度は、臨床群だけでなく健常成人群でも、その後の飲酒日数を予測するが、VASによる飲酒渇望感など自記式尺度のほうが予測力が高いことが明らかになり、臨床群の結果との比較により、IATによるアルコール選好度は、主観的なアルコールへの選好を表出しにくい状況でより効果的に活用できる可能性が示唆された。