Development of the assessment tool for active treatment strategy of eating disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IBUKI Hanae  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (20757463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 栄司  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00292699)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords摂食障害 / 神経性過食症 / 認知行動療法 / 質的研究 / アセスメント技法 / 超診断モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to model the therapist's attitude and concerns in cognitive-behavioral therapy for eating disorders with modified grounded theory approach. Factors specific to eating disorders were “client ambivalence”, “concerns about managing body”, and “constraints by the diary”. It was suggested that the factors extracted in this study influence the current situation where the spread of cognitive behavioral therapy for eating disorders is not yet sufficient. It is expected that the formulation of these issues that the treatment team should share will lead to the reduction of anxiety and concern in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で抽出された要素が、摂食障害の認知行動療法に特異的な要素としてセラピストの不安や懸念の対象となっていることを通して、認知行動療法の普及が未だ発展途上にある現在の状況に影響していることが示唆された。治療チームが共有しておくべきと考えられる論点の定式化をとおして臨床現場における不安や懸念の軽減に結びつくことが期待される。