| Project/Area Number |
17K04405
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Yosida Tokiko 千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任助教 (00789745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 栄司 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00292699)
浦尾 悠子 千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任講師 (40583860)
平野 好幸 千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 教授 (50386843)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ひきこもり / 認知行動療法 / 遠隔医療 / 不安症 / 不登校 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the safety and practicality of remote Cognitive Behavior Therapy and to test the effectiveness of remote CBT for anxiety patients, 16 sessions of individual CBT were conducted via videoconference with real-time support from a therapist using a tablet. A questionnaire was administered to high school and college students to validate the effectiveness of the program in a high-risk group for social anxiety. In order to validate the effectiveness of the approach with withdrawn adolescents with anxiety, we considered the role of the family to be important, and therefore, we approached the parents before the adolescents themselves. The primary objective of this study was first to investigate whether teleconsultation could be a substitute for face-to-face counseling, and the results suggested that it was effective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メンタルヘルス領域に遠隔医療の取り組みや遠隔CBTに関する研究も国際的にまだ数少ない。インターネット環境や通信機器の発展に伴い、遠隔CBTの研究や実践がさらにに発展するものと考えられる。遠隔CBTの安全性、実用性の検討と効果の検証が望まれる。遠隔CBTの臨床試験として安全性および実用可能性を検討した上で有効性を検証する点に学術的意義がある。また不登校やひきこもりの問題の解決を目指す上では、医療分野のみならず保健や福祉分野でも適切な支援を届けることが重要と考えられる。本研究では、不登校やひきこもりに関連する保健、医療、福祉それぞれの現場へ遠隔CBTを提供しその有効性を検証する点が独創的といえる。