Comparative Study of Consultation and Collaboration in Student Counseling for Developing the Training Program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kenji  東京工業大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (50225702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学生相談 / 連携・恊働 / 連働 / 研修プログラム / 若手・中堅カウンセラー / 教職員 / 教育コミュニティ / コロナ禍 / 教育プログラム / 連携・協働 / 大学コミュニティ / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the concept of "collaborative consultation" to connect clinical interview with educational community, two surveys were carried out. One survey was to examine the difference of counselor's experience in the viewpoint of their position and career. Another survey was to examine the difference of faculty staff's experience between academician and administrative staff. The results of surveys would be utilized for preparing the training program and trying the practice seminars, however, preventing the spread of covid-19, the case study and the practical research on daily activities were enforced. As α result, the concept of collaborative consultation was transformed into developed form including interpersonal communication on the internet. Conclusively, entire structure of collaborative consultation related to student counseling model are proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学生相談では学生本人への心理カウンセリングと同時に教職員や親・家族等との多様な連携・恊働を含んだ重層的な対応が必須となる。適切な研修プログラムが確立されていないために現場で逡巡する若手・中堅カウンセラーの一助とすべく、個別相談と教育コミュニティを結ぶ「連働」という包括的概念を基に、実践的な視点と対応力を身に着けるための構えと方略、留意点について提示している。またコロナ禍ゆえに学生・教職員がキャンパスに参集できない非常事態でも学生相談モデルの理念的な土台は揺らがないことを改めて確認した上で、オンラインを交えた連携・恊働の実践と意義を整理して高等教育におけるコミュニティ連働の視座を提示した。