Establishing an Outreach Model for Hikikomori Youths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2020)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2019)
Ochanomizu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
IWAFUJI Hiromi  帝京平成大学, 臨床心理学研究科, 准教授 (80747741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 紀久代  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (10254129)
谷田 征子  帝京平成大学, 臨床心理学研究科, 准教授 (60635150)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsひきこもり / アウトリーチ支援 / ひきこもりの若者 / ひきこもり支援 / 支援評価 / ひきこもりの回復過程 / 支援効果の促進要因 / 臨床心理学的アウトリーチ / 社会系心理学 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to submit an outreach model for Hikikomori youths through a multiple faceted evaluation of this principal investigators' home visit practices executed mainly by clinical psychologists. Examining the processes to have the youths connected to supporting institutes, it was indicated that "place making support" rather than "employment support" should be considered as the first choice when they had "not going to school" experiences. Further more, interviewing with those youths showed that accompanying support to such institutes and limiting the number of home visits facilitated them to move forward. Finally, focus-group interviews with the clinical psychologists showed a favorable evaluation of the program along with further challenges of it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひきこもりの若者への支援プログラムの評価を、支援を受けたひきこもりの若者側と支援を行った臨床心理士側という双方の視点から行ったことが評価できると考える。特に、ひきこもりの状態から外部支援機関に繋げる方略として、支援者が訪問を行って同行支援を実施したことや、支援回数を制限したことが、本人の動き出すきっかけづくりとなったことは、今後、不登校を含めてひきこもりの支援を考える際に援用できる具体案を提示したと考える。さらに、支援者の側からの評価を加え、今後のさらなる改正モデルを提示して、家族支援の重要性など、訪問支援における留意点を挙げた。