Young adults' reflection of cognitive-behavioral intervention received as their childhood or teenage years.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Eiichi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (80233948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 恒彦  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60589084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 児童期 / 思春期 / 後ろ向き研究 / 半構造化面接 / 心理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An online questionnaire was administered to 29 adolescent adults who had received cognitive behavioral therapy during childhood and teenage years, and valid responses were obtained from 25 participants. In addition, semi-structured interviews were conducted with eight participants by a licensed clinical psychologist unrelated to the study purpose and unacquainted with the participants.
Results indicated that experiences with cognitive-behavioral therapy conducted prior to adulthood were generally desirable. In addition, it was confirmed that psychoeducation and explanation of the treatment plan led to a positive impression. Unfortunately, however, the sample size was not sufficient, and there remained the possibility of positive bias due to confounding impressions of the treatment protocol and nonspecific characteristics of the therapist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼少期から10代にかけて認知行動療法による心理学的支援を受けた経験を持つ、現在は成人した青年期にある25名がオンライン質問紙調査に、さらに同じく8名が面識のない心理士によるオンライン面接による調査に参加した。その結果、成人する前に受けた認知行動療法の経験は、一般に望ましいものであることが確認された。また、心理教育(不調についての説明)や治療法を理論的説明が好ましい印象につながりやすいことも確認された。