A predictive study to promote student mental health in a globalizing university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MEGUMI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (10416183)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグローバル / 大学生 / メンタルヘルス / 予測的研究 / レジリエンス / 肯定的未来志向の育成 / 日本人学生と留学生 / ストレス / 健康心理学 / 健康開発 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to clarify the determinants of mental health and stress among university students, including international students. The results of a series of surveys suggest that promoting positive future orientation as a component of resilience is useful for maintaining and improving mental health in both Japanese and international students. Weakness in positive future orientation was also suggested to be associated with a strong tendency toward procrastination. In clinical practice using this finding, it is necessary to devise a highly feasible intervention program that does not impose a burden on students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の高等教育機関はグローバル化が進んでおり留学生を含めた学生支援のあり方を検討することが課題となっているが,留学生と日本人学生の適応過程を比較対照した包括的な検討はこれまで乏しかった。本研究課題ではこの点を実行した点において大きな学術的意義があると考えられる。また,結果として,日本人学生・留学生のいずれにおいても,レジリエンスの肯定的な未来志向の促進の要素を含む介入プログラムが有用となる可能性を示した。将来の臨床実践において,実行可能性をより高めるためのポイントが提示された点も大きな社会的意義と考えられる。