Establishment of a Model to Support the Development of Interpersonal Conflict Resolution Skills in Elementary and Junior High Schools : Focusing on Intentionality in Friendships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI NOBUKO  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70387497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 靖彦  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10314064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords対人葛藤解決方略 / 友人関係における志向性 / 学級内のからかい場面 / 小中学生 / 対人葛藤解決力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on classroom teasing, which is a common source of interpersonal conflict among elementary and junior high school students. The aim was to examine factors influencing behaviors of third-parties (such as mediators, spectators, and indifferent bystanders) when higher-grade school children were teased in classrooms . The results revealed that the discomfort children felt when they observed teasing encouraged their behaviors as mediators and restrained behaviors that make them act as spectators and indifferent bystanders. It was also observed that children’s prediction of how their classmates will behave affects whether they act as mediators or spectators. Therefore, it seems necessary to consider the influence of others around children to curb their behavior as a spectator and encourage their behavior as a mediator when teasing occurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
からかいは親密な関係において社会的絆を深める関係促進効果があるとされる一方で、他者に向けられた問題行動、攻撃行動としても位置づけられている。本研究では、小中学生にとって重要な対人葛藤場面であると考えられる「学級内のからかい場面」に焦点をあて、高学年児童を対象に場面における第三者の行動に影響を及ぼす要因について、場面に対する不快感情、からかいに対する肯定的態度、被信頼・受容感、他者の行動推測との関連から検討した。その結果、場面に対する不快感情、および他者の行動推測が特に重要であることが明らかになり、今後の小中学生の対人葛藤解決力発達支援おいて有効な知見を得ることができた。