Project/Area Number |
17K04414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Norio 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20464563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 雄右 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50535573)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 不眠症 / 非薬物療法 / 脳・神経 / リハビリテーション / 社会医学 / ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We started this study in 2017, and in 2018 a network meta-analysis was published from another country looking at the effects of insomnia cognitive behavioral therapy on depressive symptoms and daytime fatigue. This study is in English and only included studies that reported depression and fatigue outcomes, so there is a publication bias issue, but it was almost the same topic as ours. Therefore, we rewrote the research proposal and conducted the review process, but the novelty of this study required us to revise the theme to allow comorbid treatment, etc. However, the new coronavirus infection made domestic and international travel almost impossible, and communication with researchers in this field became difficult. In addition, the intended results could not be achieved due to the transfer of this researcher and other factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の診断基準・ガイドラインでは、不眠症の治療は認知行動療法(CBT-I)を中心とした非薬物療法が第一選択である。しかしCBT-Iの治療要素や治療提供方法、また他の非薬物療法間の有効性差異や費用対効果の検討は、いまだ十分になされていない。 そのためネットワークメタ解析で系統的レビューを行い、これらの治療手段間の相対的有効性の定量的差異を明らかにし、有効性に順位付けをし、さらにサブグループ解析で個別患者に有意義なエビデンスを提供する予定であったが、残念ながら上述のように意図した成果をあげることができなかった。