Using WISC-IV as a therapeutic intervention: refining collaboration model with parents and developing a manual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Michiru  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60379518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲月 聡子  日本福祉大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50839892)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsWISC-IV / 協働的アセスメント / マニュアル / フィードバック / 協働モデル / WISC-Ⅳ / 質問紙調査 / 実施状況 / 臨床心理学 / 心理アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey that examined how psychologists conduct intelligence and mental development tests at their work place. Based on the result, a model of “collaborative WISC-IV feedback with parents” are presented, in that model we repositioned WISC-IV feedback as therapeutic intervention from one part of an assessment in the early stages of psychological intervention. Furthermore, we have compiled this model as a manual so that psychologist candidates can learn it. The manual in conjunction with an interactive training session and role-play help candidates learn collaborative WISC-IV feedback.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床心理士への質問紙調査によって,実際のクライアントを前にした検査施行の様子や,支援への活かされ方の実態の一端が明らかになった。これらは今後心理アセスメントの教育や実施のスタンダードのもととして活かされていくだろう。また調査結果でも多数の心理職が使用しているWISC-IVの協働的なフィードバックモデルおよび実施のためのマニュアルをまとめられたことは,より多くの心理職が心理アセスメントを協働的なものとして実施するための礎の一つとしての意義があると考えられる。