Research on Development of Mental support program for first-time faculty members at elementary and junior high school
Project/Area Number |
17K04416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI HAJIME 関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60432580)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 初任者教員 / メンタルヘルス / サポート・プログラム / バーンアウト / レジリエンス / 職場の同僚性 / 学習する組織 / 心理的安全性 / サポートプログラム / 学校の人間関係 / 職場不適応 / TEMアプローチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary purpose of this research is to obtain basic knowledge for incorporating specific measures for mental health support for new elementary and junior high school teachers (hereafter referred to as new teachers) into the guidance system for new teachers. To this end, we will analyze the background of crises such as loss of motivation, workplace maladjustment, and job turnover, as well as the process of recovery from crises, through statistical analysis (covariance structure analysis) and individual case studies (TEM approach). were considered in relation to each other. Based on the results of the analysis, we developed the second objective,“Mental Support Program for Beginners”, implemented it on a trial basis, and verified its effectiveness. As a result, it was confirmed that making the school a “learning organization” and ensuring that new teachers have a “place where they can talk about their worries” would have a deterrent effect on crises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教員不足の背景の一つである、初任者の教職への意欲喪失、職場不適応、離職などの危機を防ぎ、公教育の質を保証するために、初任者に対するメンタルヘルス支援の具体策を初任者指導体制に組み込むことは喫緊の課題である。 本研究により、初任者が陥る危機と回復のプロセス、及び危機の抑止要因が明らかにされることで、初任者のメンタルヘルスの維持・向上を図るための具体的方向性が明確になり、初任者指導体制の改善が図られる点に社会的意義が認められる。さらに、本研究において開発された「メンタルサポート・プログラム」が、学校現場や教育委員会等で実施されることにより、初任者のバーンアウトや離職を予防する効果が期待される。