Development and evaluation of a stress management program for nursing care staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shinya  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00441569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 繁生  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90300607)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレスマネジメント / 介護職 / 主観的幸福感 / 職場内快行動 / タブレットアプリ / リフレイム / 介護職員 / 快行動 / 夜勤 / メンタルヘルス / 対処行動 / 認知行動療法 / スマートフォンアプリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the correlations between nursing care staff’s mental health, number of years worked, night shifts performed, and pleasant activities at the workplace. One hundred forty-three subjects who had no missing data were analyzed. Questions consisted of basic attributes, subjective happiness scale (SHS), and pleasant activities conducted at the workplace. Denouements of SHS indicated a significant trend for the main effect, with more pleasant activities in the high SHS group than the low SHS group. The interaction was significant, with fewer pleasant activities in participants in the low SHS group who worked the night shift compared with those who worked the night shift regardless of work experience. The outcomes of this study suggest that it is essential to expand the repertoire of pleasant activities at the workplace to increase the subjective happiness of nursing care staff for older individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、主観的幸福感の高い介護職員の特徴について、職場内快行動に注目して検討した。職場内での行動に着目したのは、介護職員は多忙なため、職場内行動というアクセスしやすい要因を明らかにすることで、多くの介護職員にとってのメンタルヘルス行動の実行可能性を高めたいからであった。本研究によって、介護職員のメンタルヘルス向上に向けて、職場での快行動のレパートリーを広げることの重要性が示唆された。本研究により得た知見は、マンパワー不足等様々な事情により現場で多忙を極める介護職員が、メンタルヘルスを志向した行動を維持するために、負荷を伴わず実践できる現実的で忍容性を備えた方法論を提供するものである。