| Project/Area Number |
17K04418
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Hisayo 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (90508326)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-02-28 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 社会情動的スキルの発達 / 感情理解 / 抑制制御 / 問題行動 / 縦断研究 / 幼児 / 保育 / 個人差 / 社会情動的スキル / 抑制機能 / 媒介要因 / 調整要因 / 学習へのアプローチ / 教育系心理学 / 媒介・調整効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The social emotional skills enable the children for a successful social living and positive interactions with peers. Children need to be empowered to interact, to join a group of peers, to follow rules of conduct and even more to deal with disappointments and frustration. The present study examined whether emotion knowledge and inhibitory control are related to the development of social emotional skills. The results showed that emotional understanding and inhibitory control develop in interaction with each other. In the long term, emotion knowledge was found to be associated with social emotional skills. Children with lower inhibitory control were also found to have lower social emotional skills. Thus, emotion knowledge and inhibitory control in early childhood is associated with the development of social emotional skills, particularly the need to support young children with low inhibitory control.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,幼児期の社会情動的スキルの発達に,感情理解と抑制制御が関連することがわかった。学術的意義として2点があげられる。1点目は,社会情動的スキルを促進する介入変数として,感情理解と抑制制御が同定できたことである。2点目は,抑制制御の低さは,社会情動的スキルの低さと関連することが明らかにできたことである。これらの結果から,社会的意義は2点あげられる。1点目は,感情理解や抑制制御を促進する保育実践は,幼児の社会情動的スキルを促すという示唆が得られたことである。2点目は,抑制制御の低い子どもに対する個別の支援の必要性が得られたことである。