Development and analysis of new training program including interpersonal skills for Special Support Educational Coordinators.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Katsuhiko  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70312808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 邦彦  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70533694)
大石 幸二  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (80302363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords特別支援教育コーディネーター / 行動コンサルテーション / 問題解決スキル / 関係促進スキル / コンサルテーション / 特別支援教育コーディネーター養成 / 養成プログラム / 研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes the development and analysis of behavioral consultation education and training program for Special Support Educational Coordinators. The coordinators were trained in consultation skills, including problem solving skills and interpersonal skills and they provided behavioral consultation in their school. The results showed the effectiveness of the training program and verified the acquisition and effective implementation of consultation skills. We conclude that future training programs that include systems for maintaining the coordinator’s skills are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、特別支援教育コーディネーターに必要とされる行動コンサルテーションスキルについて、スキルが獲得される度合いに応じた段階的介入の有効性が示唆された。また、子どもの課題を解決するスキル(問題解決スキル)と担任教員と協働するスキル(関係促進スキル)の双方が獲得・維持されるという、我が国ならではのコンサルテーションの必要性について、実証的に検証した。