Development of an educational material to prevent compassion fatigue among nurses in cancer care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUMORI Takaki  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (50453402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 真理子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50581790)
白井 由紀  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30587382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共感疲労 / がん医療 / 看護師 / 二次的トラウマティックストレス / 教育用資材 / 二次的トラウマティック・ストレス / サイコオンコロジー / 国際情報交換 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the prevention of compassion fatigue among nurses involved in the field of oncology. Initially, a quantitative study was conducted to investigate the process by which cancer-related events experienced by patients contribute to the occurrence of compassion fatigue, mediated by the cognitive reactions of nurses. The participants consisted of a total of 536 nurses engaged in specialized cancer hospitals located in three prefectures of Japan. Subsequent to the analysis, specific categories within "patients' cancer-related events" and "nurses' cognitive reactions" were identified as directly or indirectly related to compassion fatigue. Following that, educational materials were developed based on these findings. These outcomes have established a framework for disseminating evidence-based knowledge to nurses in the field of cancer care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,国内外のがん医療領域において,共感疲労という現象は経験的には広く認められていたにも関わらず,その詳細についての実証的な検討は少なく,特に日本に関して言えば,あまり行われてこなかった。そのような意味で,学術的には,日本人を対象として共感疲労の関連要因,具体的には患者に生じる出来事および看護師の認知的反応を実証的に特定できた点,また,社会的には,研究成果を教育ツールとして手に取ることのできるかたちにし,がん医療現場の看護師の共感疲労予防に繋げることが可能となった点が,本研究のもつ大きな意義と考えられる。