Development of a shoplifting prevention program for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Tomoo  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30432777)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords万引き / 高齢者 / 再犯防止 / クレプトマニア / 万引き防止 / 保安員 / 窃盗癖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the research, a PAC analysis of shoplifting G-men suggested that effective responses should be made to different types of shoplifting, taking into account the background of shoplifting among the elderly. A survey of psychiatrists suggests that kleptomania is difficult to diagnose, that many people pretend to have it, that it is a matter of right or wrong to proactively diagnose it, and that there is a need for educational programs. A practical study in a store suggested the effectiveness of shopping assistance to the elderly in the store and the effectiveness of store clerk education focusing on speaking to them. In addition, leaflets have been produced for distribution to elderly shoplifters and their families in conjunction with the police.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義としては、これまで考慮されてこなかった高齢者を含めた万引きの再犯防止に焦点を当て、その支援や教育に関する研究を行った点が挙げられる。特に、実際に万引き犯を捕捉するのは万引きGメンと呼ばれる店内保安員であり、窃盗癖なのかどうか診断するのは精神科医である。こうしたこれまでに焦点が当てられなかった対象に焦点を当て、効果的な支援や教育を検討した点にも学術的意義があるといえる。さらに、こうした研究や先行研究を踏まえ、警察と連携して捕捉された高齢者の万引き犯とその家族に配布するリーフレットを作成した本研究の試みは全国初のものであり、大きな社会的意義があるといえる。