Development of reminiscence dramatherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Satoshi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (00631269)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords回想 / 心理劇 / ドラマ / レジリエンス / 生活史の再編 / 回想ドラマ / 集団心理療法 / 生活史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to develop a method of psychological support for recognizing the significance of one's existence and promote self-affirmation. This research attempted to develop reminiscence drama therapy with the viewpoint of resilience and reorganization of life history promoted by self-narratives and memory recall. Reminiscence drama therapy is an approach that integrates reminiscence therapy used in the psychological support of the elderly and psychodrama used in the fields of medical care, education, and welfare. Reminiscence drama therapy enacts episodes recalled by a client using psychodrama techniques such as roll reversal, doubling, and mirroring. The client can look back on his episode from multiple angles and gain new awareness. Case studies of autism spectrum disorder in adolescents, cerebral palsy from childhood to adulthood, and elderly people with dementia showed the usefulness of reminiscence drama therapy to promote verbal and nonverbal self-expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、青年期から高齢期の様々な年代を対象として、安全かつ効果的に人生の振り返りと肯定的意味付けを支援する回想ドラマ療法を開発した。高齢者の心理支援の方法として広く用いられている回想法と即興劇を用いる集団心理療法である心理劇を組み合わせた点で独創性の高い研究である。さらに、青年期における親子関係を振り返る教育実践、認知症高齢者、統合失調症者など精神科医療における臨床実践での効果を示した点に学術的、社会的意義があると考えられる。