Project/Area Number |
17K04423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本村 啓介 独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 常勤医師 (60432944)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | DSM / カテゴリー / ディメンション / パーソナリティ障害 / 心理アセスメント / PID-5 / 臨床的有用性 / ケース・フォーミュレーション / DSM-5 / ディメンジョン的モデル / Big Five / 症例の定式化 / 多職種連携 / 5因子モデル / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / 診断基準 / ディメンジョン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the validity and clinical utility of the DSM-5 alternative model of personality disorders in psychological assessment, the following surveys were performed. (1) We developed a Japanese version of the Personality Inventory of the DSM-5 (PID-5-J) and confirmed its reliability and validity, recommending its wide application for clinical assessment of personality disorders. (2) Caregivers working for demented elderly in the hospitals and care homes appreciated the reports on each individual's personality traits based on the NEO-PI-R survey, suggesting the clinical utility in sharing of the personality trait assessment. (3) We attempted a case formulation that complements the DSM diagnosis for psychiatric patients who were hospitalized in an emergency ward of the psychiatric hospital. These results suggest that the dimensional model of the psychiatric diagnosis, at least in part, of personality disorders may ensure clinical utility as well as validity and reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DSM-5パーソナリティ調査票(PID-5)日本語版の開発により、わが国のパーソナリティ障害の臨床心理学研究において新しい方向論を示した意義は大きい。また、精神疾患診断のカテゴリー的モデル(分類的評価)とディメンション的モデル(数量的評価)のそれぞれの臨床的有用性とその限界について明らかにしたことにより、心理専門職のアセスメント技術のみならず、広くメンタルヘルス分野の専門職の臨床技能の向上に貢献し、よってわが国のメンタルヘルスの改善に寄与することが期待されることから、その意味での社会的意義も大きい。