Development of Metacognitive Training for Employment Support in Adults with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Nozomu  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00274944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森元 隆文  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60516730)
横山 和樹  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10580053)
大山 恭史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80356675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタ認知訓練 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 就労支援 / メタ認知 / 尺度 / ASD / 成人期 / 成人期ASD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metacognition refers to the cognition of cognitive activities encompassing one's own perception, emotions, memory, and thinking. This study aims to develop metacognitive training specifically intended for employment support and to create a metacognitive scale addressing issues of metacognition related to social maladaptation in adults with ASD. Regarding the development of the training method, existing metacognitive training methods and related theories targeting schizophrenia and depression were referenced. Consequently, a training program comprising six modules was created, focusing on theory of mind, causal attribution, cognitive flexibility, attentional control, and sensory perception. The metacognitive scale items were developed based on interviews with individuals with ASD and a review of previous research. Future challenges include verifying the effectiveness of the training program and validating the scale items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は成人期ASD者の社会不適応とうつなどの二次障害のリスクとなるストレス状況が生じやすい「就労」に焦点を当て、その支援に役立つものとしてメタ認知訓練法の開発を行った。メタ認知訓練法はASD者が自身の認知的特徴を把握し、制御できるようになることを意図しており、そうした訓練法のプロトタイプを今回作成できたことは、今後の効果検証を経てASD者の職場適応向上、また二次障害に予防につながることが期待できる。