Project/Area Number |
17K04427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ストレスの低減 / 看護学生 / 心理療法の応用 / コーピング / 認知行動療法 / 解決志向アプローチ / ストレス予防 / 学生のメンタルヘルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I developed two tools which nursing students can use personally on a daily basis for stress reduction. The first was the Coping List (CL), which was made by reference to the psychology of stress and Cognitive Behavioral Therapy. The second was the Solution List (SL), which was made by reference to Solution-Focused Therapy. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of these tools on stress reduction. The nursing students in the present study were randomly assigned to one of the following three groups: a group which used CL, a group which used SL, and a control group. The students participated for 60 days. The results (target of analysis: n = 59) indicated that the effect of stress reduction by CL and SL was not confirmed. On the other hand, using CL increased a sense of control over stressful situations. In this study, there is a high possibility that the tools were not used much. These results suggested the need of future study to enhance the convenience of these tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、看護学生のストレス低減の方法を開発の試みであり、同時に心理療法の応用の試みでもあった。ストレス低減効果が見られるツールまでには至らなかったものの、ストレスに対する認識に変化を与えた可能性が示唆されるなど、今後の研究の基盤となる知見をいくつか見出すことができた。また、参加者が記録したことをカレンダー形式に表示するなど、ツールを継続的に使用してもらえる工夫についても検討することができた。こうしたことが、本研究の意義と考えられる。