The Development of a Program to Prevent New Recruits of Child and Family Service Facilities from Resigning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Kenji  首都大学東京, 学生サポートセンター, 教授 (00457813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 隼平  東洋学園大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00453481)
妙木 浩之  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30291529)
金丸 隆太  茨城大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30361281)
坪井 裕子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (40421268)
波多江 洋介  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 准教授 (50526118)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords児童養護施設 / スタッフの離職 / 離職防止 / 離職 / 離職防止プログラム / キャリアプラン / 地域援助 / 児童養護施設離職防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staff members in their first or second year in the job showed a relatively high level of turnover rate. Additionally, middle-ranking staff members showed a higher score on the burnout scale than the rest, suggesting that the preventive measures against staff resignation targeting only the newly recruited members must be insufficient. The analysis of the free remarks in the survey sheets suggest the presence of various hardships these staff members experienced in the scaled-down group homes-including problems in human relations-in addition to the issues regarding labor conditions or social status of the employees. The results also suggest that the successful prevention of staff resignation should depend on whether the facility management (managers) could swiftly attend to these issues or provide proper considerations regarding the particularity of childcare practice, as well as understandings for the life plans of female staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虐待などを受けた子どもたちが生活する児童養護施設には、「安定した生活環境」が求められる。それは日々の生活のルーティンだけでなく、スタッフの変化が少ないことも重要な要素である。これまでなぜ施設のスタッフが離職せざるを得ないのかをデータから研究したものはほとんどない。継続的な調査をすることによって、離職の要因が複数あること、女性ならではの悩みもあることなど、詳細なデータが得られた。こういったデータは、施設によるスタッフ支援に生かすことができるものと考えられる。また、データに基づいて、離職防止プログラムをパッケージ化し、実際に2回の研修を行うことができたのは意義が大きい。