Predictor of cognitive behavioral therapy for chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Sei  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (90571688)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 慢性疼痛 / 治療効果予測因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the predictors of the improvement of the severity of pain after cognitive-behavioral therapy for chronic pain. We focused three baseline dimensions; (1) personality traits of patients,(2) cognitive aspects of pain, (3)depressive symptoms or somatization tendencies.
The research was started, and we were able to achieve certain results such as the preparation of manuals of cognitive behavioral therapy for chronic pain and research on effect predictors of cognitive behavioral therapy for other diseases. However, the number of research participants was not as high as initially expected, and Nagoya City University Hospital could not cooperate with the recruitment of the research participants due to the spread of covid-19 infection. Therefore we thought that it was difficult to collect necessary data and the research was terminated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果としては、慢性疼痛に対する介入用の認知行動療法マニュアルを確定し、研究体制の整備を行った。これにより臨床実践を進めるとともにコロナ禍が鎮静化したのちの研究の遂行が可能となった。
また、関連する研究として他の疾患に対する認知行動療法の効果予測因子の検証を行い、論文出版および学会発表を行った。これにより、認知行動療法の効果予測に関する一般的な知見を深めることができた。