A concept analysis of "continuing bonds" and an empirical study on related factors: toward of the development of new grief theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Akira  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (20337207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田上 恭子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80361004)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords継続する絆 / 悲嘆 / 死別 / 概念分析 / 概念精査 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the process and type of relationship that people in Japan who have lost a loved one build with the deceased after experiencing bereavement, and to construct a new theory of grief in Japan based on empirical examination. A concept analysis of "continuing bonds" in Japan was conducted, and the hypothetical model was reexamined based on the results. The analysis was performed using Walker and Avant's concept analysis method. As a result, antecedents, attributes, and consequences were identified, and the characteristics of these were clarified. Based on the results, several questions were examined to use in a scale to measure continuing bonds in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本文化の特徴を踏まえた,継続する絆の再定義を行うことによって,より正確に日本における継続する絆の特徴を明らかにすることが可能となる。また,日本文化の特徴を踏まえた悲嘆カウンセリングの実践に向けての重要な知見となりうると考えられる。